Ask-a-Librarian
Not finding what you want? Call, email, chat with or visit a UK Reference Librarian who will be glad to help you.
Quick Links
Introduction
This research guide lists major resources useful for research for HIS 109-229. This is by no means an exhaustive list, so, if you do not find what you need, please contact me either by e-mail, phone, or in person in Young Library.
Best Databases
Collection of current event topics--the facts, as well as the arguments, of each topic's proponents and detractors. Includes Topic Overviews and access to the Information Plus reference series of statistics, government data, information on legislation and other data. Draws on the social issues series published by Greenhaven Press as well as core reference content from other Thomson Gale and Macmillan Reference USA sources.
Includes access to over 5,600 news, business, legal, medical and reference publications (most full-text, the rest abstracted), primarily newspapers, magazines and journals. Covers local, regional and international newspapers (in English and non-English languages). Includes broadcast transcripts, case law, legal codes, regulations, Shepard's Citations to Supreme Court cases (back to 1789), company financial information, and SEC filings and reports.
ProQuest/LexisNexis also provides access to:
Congressional Search (ProQuest Congressional Publications)
Statistical Insight (ProQuest)
Part of the Kentucky Virtual Library; provides online finding aids and digitized material from archival collections across the state of Kentucky.
New York Times Historical Edition ( 1851 - 2009)
Searchable full-text from ProQuest, with keyword searching and date limiting.
National Archives - Immigration Records
Distance Learning Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
