CE120 In Class Assignment
For this class you will only need to use resources within this guide. Start here:
- Use the two article databases below to research your topic. You may discover one is better for your subject than the other, or perhaps both will be useful.
- Use the chart, videos or tutorial on the Non-Scholarly, Trade, and Scholarly Journals tab above to learn the differences between the three types of journals. Or use the handouts in your folder.
- Use Wind Energy is Not a Research Question to learn how to refine or develop a research topic.
Article Databases for CE
The article databases listed below should be used for your in-class assignment. Use the Database Tutorials tab to find short videos that will help you use these databases. Remember - do not rely on the database to determine if a journal is scholarly or trade as most are NOT differentiating. Use the handouts, chart, videos, or tutorials on the Non-Scholarly, Trade, and Scholarly Journals tab (above) to help you decide.
- Civil Engineering AbstractsCovers articles in civil engineering and its complementary fields, including forensic engineering, management and marketing of engineering services, engineering education, theoretical mechanics and dynamics, and mathematics and computation. This database provides comprehensive international coverage and includes numerous non-serial publications. Coverage begins in 1966. Electronic full-text is available for 31 ASCE technical journals from 1983 to present.
- Academic Search PremierCovers a broad range of subjects. Contains both scholarly and non-scholarly sources; full-text available for issues of almost 5,000 publications. Footnotes listed from articles in almost 1,000 journals. Includes an Image Collection.
Consult a Librarian
Do you need assistance with a class assignment or your research? Not sure where to start? Have you run into a brick wall? We can help you find all the right stuff.
Consult a Librarian! Schedule an appointment now so we can help you get started or back on track.
Head Librarian, Engineering and Science Libraries |
Contact Info 355 FPAT 512 Administration Drive University of Kentucky Lexington, KY 40506 257-7176 Send Email Consults:: Schedule a consult |
Engineering Library Senior Technician |
Links: Profile & Guides |





Loading...
