Engineering Subjects
Here is a list of all the engineering research guides by subject. Use UK Libraries' Research Guides to see a list of all UK Libraries' Research Guides.
Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
Chemical and Materials Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Article Databases
Here are the primary computer science databases. If you are looking for general or additional databases, use the main Engineering Research Guide or use one of the subject guides in the box to the left.
ACM Digital Library - is the full-text repository of papers from publications that have been published, co-published, or co-marketed by ACM and other publishers. More Info
Compendex - Primary engineering database; coverage from 1884 forward. More info
Computer and Information Systems Abstracts - Covers journal and conference literature (over 3,000 serial titles) and non-serial publications on theoretical research and practical applications around the world. More Info
Computing (ProQuest) - Indexes and abstracts over 300 publications, with 240 available in searchable full-text. More Info
Electronics and Communications Abstracts - Provides international coverage with the monitoring of over 3,000 serial titles as well as numerous non-serial publications. Major areas of coverage include circuits, components and materials, photonics, control and systems, telecommunications (including equipment and instrumentation), power systems, theoretical aspects, and electronics and communications fields. More info
IEEE Explore Digital Library - Access to all available full-text IEEE journals, transactions, letters, and magazines from 1988 with select content back to 1913; IEEE conference proceedings from 1988 with select content back to 1953; IET journals, letters, and magazines from 1988 with select content back to 1965; IET conference proceedings from 1988; IEEE books from 1974. More info
Web of Science - A major citation database with multidisciplinary coverage of over 10,000 high-impact journals in the sciences. More Info
Zentralblatt MATH - Abstracting and reviewing service in pure and applied mathematics, classified according to the Mathematics Subject Classification Scheme (MSC 2000). More info
Head Librarian, Shaver Engineering Library |
![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
Contact Info:
355 FPAT
512 Administration Drive
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY 40506
257-7176
Subjects: engineering, patents
Send Email
Description
Loading content... please wait







Loading content... please wait