This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Economics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Economics  

Last Updated: Mar 26, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uky.edu/econ Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Ask-a-Librarian

Not finding what you want? Call, email, chat with or visit a UK Reference Librarian who will be glad to help you.

Ask-a-Librarian

 Recommend a book you'd like to see added to the Libraries' collections.

 

Look for other Research Guides

 

The Economics Research Process

Here are a few books that can be helpful in explaining the economic research process:

Doing Economics:  A Guide to Understanding and Carrying Out Economic Research
By Steven A. Greenlaw
4th Floor

HB74.5 .G734 2006

Research Methodology for Economists:  Philosophy and Practice
By Glenn L. Johnson
4th Floor

HB74.5 .J65 1986

Foundations of Research in Economics:  How Do Economists Do Economics?
Edited by Steven G. Medema and Warren J. Samuels
4th Floor

HB74.5 .F68 1996

Research Methodology in Applied Economics:  Organizing, Planning, and Conducting Economic Research
By Don Ethridge
4th Floor

HB74.5 .E84 1995

2012 Nobel Prize in Economics Awarded

Two American economists- Lloyd Shapley and Alvin Roth- have been named the recipients of the 2012 Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences.

If you would like to read more about their work, the library has several resources to offer:

New Economics Resources at UK

New Databases

EconLit is now available from EBSCOhost. EBSCO offers a user-friendly interface and many links to full-text. Business Source Premier has been upgraded to Business Source Complete (same interface; more content) and two historical collections have been added.

  • Business Source Complete (includes description)
    Business Source Premier has recently been upgraded to Business Source Complete. The interface stays the same, but considerably more content is available, including more economics journals and reports.
  • Economist Historical Archive, 1843-2009
    Searchable facsimile edition of The Economist, published weekly since 1843. In 8,000 issues and more than 600,000 pages, EHA offers full-color images, multiple search indexes, and topic and area supplements and surveys, together with a gallery of front covers and a selection of exportable financial tables.
  • Financial Times Historical Archive, 1888-2009
    Searchable run of every item ever printed in the paper through 2006. Special supplements and the FT Magazine are included.
  • EconLit (includes description)
    Now available from EBSCOhost.
 

Economics News

Newspaper Databases:
UK Libraries currently subscribes to the following newspaper databases, all of which contain a great deal of economic news:

Access World News
Full-text of over 600 U.S. newspapers, including the Lexington Herald-Leader (1983 - present) and other Kentucky newspapers. Access World News also covers over 1,300 foreign English-language news resources.  Also includes the section "Access Business News," which includes a current subscription to the Economist, among many other papers.

Lexis Nexis Academic
Includes access to over 5,600 news, business, legal, medical and reference publications (most full-text, the rest abstracted), primarily newspapers, magazines and journals. Covers local, regional and international newspapers (in English and non-English languages). Includes a section for "Business News Publications."

Wall Street Journal
Daily newspaper provides coverage of U.S. and International financial and business news. Full-text (with abstracts) from ProQuest.

Internet Resources:
The following sites, freely available on the web, are also helpful sources of economic information:

Newspapers:
New York Times:  Economics

Washington Post:  Economy Watch

Los Angeles Times:  Money and Company

Wall Street Journal - Economy

Blogs:
Greg Mankiw Blog

Truck and Barter

Macroblog

Economics Roundtable

Paul Krugman Blog - New York Times

Business and Economics Liaison

Profile Image
Peter Hesseldenz
Contact Info
W.T. Young Library
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY 40506-0456
(859) 218-1840
Send Email
 

New Economics Books

Here are a couple of the many new economics books recently added to our collection.

Cover Art
The Economics of Cultural Policy
Call Number: HM621 .T57 2010
Young Library
4th Floor

Cover Art
Beating the Bear: Lessons from the 1929 Crash Applied to Today's World
Call Number: HB3717 1929 .B387 2010
Young Library
4th Floor

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip