Your Quick Links
- WorldCat LocalIt's all right here: books and articles and DVDs and more; click "view now" or "Get Text @ UK" for e-access; click "Request item" for pick-up at your library; request items via ILLiad if not held on campus.
- E-Journals DatabaseSearch by journal titles
- ProQuest DatabasesMake your own combination of ProQuest databases, or search them all!
- EBSCOhostMake your own combination of EBSCOhost databases, or search them all!
- ProQuest Education Journals
- ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [ProQuest]
- Web of SciencePowerful database, covers all subjects, indexes cited references. Another good source for DOI numbers.
- Dissertations and ThesesAll subjects; full text available for most of the dissertations
- JSTORAll subjects; all full text; all scholary; back to the first volume for each journal covered.
- Academic Search PremierHuge source for all subjects, all types of articles, scholary and popular.
- Google Scholar (UK)For journal full-text, look for the familiar "Get Text @ UK"; otherwise click "Other UK means of access." (If off-campus set your Scholar settings Library Links for University of Kentucky.)
- PsycINFO (EBSCOhost)Very full records: good for exporting to EndNote. Get your DOIs here!
- Business Source Complete
- Opposing ViewpointsCovering hot topics this tool gives you easy access to articles, statistics, overviews, etc.
- CQ ResearcherAlso covers hot topics!
- SPORT Discus
- MedLine (EBSCOhost)
- CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature) with Full Text
- REHABDATA Database
Come and visit!
New Resources: Databases, Books, Journals
Your new books. New children's books. New videos! And new psychology videos.
New journals!
- Journal of studies in international education
- Clinical biomechanics
- Research in Autism Spectrum Disorders
- Mathematics teaching in the middle school
- Journal of GLBT family studies
- Journal of school violence
- Journal of research on educational effectiveness
- International journal of engineering education
New databases...
- Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition (DSM-5)
- APA PsycNETAccess APA handbooks and new e-books.
- Oxford Bibliographies Online: EducationBug: don't enter search terms in all upper case (unless you want to match on an acronym such as SAT). For example enter terms with capitalization such as thelin or Thelin
- Journal Citation Reports2011 data now available:
Info on more than 10,500 of the world’s most highly cited, peer reviewed journals in 232 disciplines
-- Nearly 2,500 publishers and 82 countries represented
-- Over 1,400 regional journals
-- 526 journals receiving their first Journal Impact Factor
Searching tips
Approaches to searching:
- Your own keywords; use of wildcards and boolean combinations can improve your results. Use this worksheet for thinking up keywords.
- The database's index terms: retrieve results with precision; works well when your keywords might match many synonyms. Look for these terms in the descriptors or subjects field of a full record. Search for these terms in a database's thesaurus or browse for them in a field's index.
- An article's cited references: no need to think up keywords: find the record for a good article then search to find articles that have cited it; find related articles (searches for refs in common). Web of Science is the best database for this.
- Ask other readers: ask your professors, e-mail authors, hang out at conferences.
- Browsing: good old-fashioned technique; related books tend to be shelved together; also through serendipity you might find useful sources.
Links to E-Journal Articles
In your database results, look for the Get Text @ UK button. This button links you to choices of E-Journal access-- if we don't have e-access, then try the link to InfoKat or order a copy using ILLiad. In WorldCat Local you can find article links as well as links to E-Journals and e-books: just click Get Text @ UK. Look for the link in Google Scholar, too (if off-campus set your Scholar preferences to University of Kentucky).
I've got a cite to something... how do I get the thing?
- WorldCat LocalYou have a cite to a journal article or a book or a poem or a movie or whatever... just paste it into WorldCat Local! Learn if we have it. For possible e-text... in each WorldCat record click "Get Text @ UK." If we have the physical item click to request it. If we don't have it click to request it via InterLibrary Loan.
Education Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask for help! You'll be pleased.
Professors and students, may I help you with...
- your research, your dissertation, your assignments
- your lectures
- your e-reserves
- EndNote or APA style
- any of the library services!
Questions about fair use?
Do you have questions about copyright permission? Fair use of copies? Try the Fair Use Evaluator from the American Library Association. Describe how you will use the copies and it will give you some guidance.
Ask-a-Librarian
Not finding what you want? Call, email, chat with or visit a UK Reference Librarian who will be glad to help you.
Recommend a book you'd like to see added to the Libraries' collections.





Loading...
