Agricultural Subjects
Research guides for subjects in the College of Agriculture are listed below. You can also view a full list of research guides available at the University of Kentucky.
- Agriculture
- Agricultural Economics
- Agricultural Education
- Animal & Food Science
- Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
- Community & Leadership Development
- Dietetics & Human Nutrition
- Entomology
- Equine Science
- Family & Consumer Sciences Extension
- Family Sciences
- Forestry
- Health Education Through Extension Leadership
- Horticulture
- Hospitality & Tourism
- Landscape Architecture
- Merchandising, Apparel & Textiles
- Natural Resources & Environmental Science
- Plant & Soil Sciences
- Plant Pathology
- Veterinary Science
Welcome!
Hello FOR 110 students!
This resource was created to assist you with your FOR 110 assignments as well as provide a basic understanding of finding and using information effectively generally. You will find links for all of the databases I covered in class as well as much more. Please feel free to contact me or any other personnel at the Agricultural Information Center with questions you may have. Good luck this semester!
Databases and Online Resources
Below is a short list of electronic resources particularly good for FOR 110 students, to find even more related databases click here.
- Academic Search PremierCovers a broad range of subjects. Indexes over 8,000 publications; almost 7,000 are scholarly journals (3,900 in direct full-text); full-text available for issues of almost 5,000 publications overall. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles. Includes an Image Collection.
- Access World News (NewsBank)Full-text of over 600 U.S. newspapers, including the Lexington Herald-Leader (1983 - present) and other Kentucky newspapers. Access World News also covers over 1,300 foreign English-language news resources.
- InfoKat (UK Libraries' Catalog)Provides keyword, title, author, and subject searching of the system's 10 libraries' holdings, including books, journals (by title, NOT by article), and other resources.
- LexisNexis AcademicIncludes access to over 5,600 news, business, legal, medical and reference publications (most full-text, the rest abstracted), primarily newspapers, magazines and journals. Covers local, regional and international newspapers (in English and non-English languages). Includes broadcast transcripts, case law, legal codes, regulations, Shepard's Citations to Supreme Court cases (back to 1789), company financial information, and SEC filings and reports.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL)Collection of full-text encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources.
Ask-a-Librarian
Not finding what you want? Please contact us via:
Phone: (859) 257-2758
Visit: N24, Agricultural Science Building North
Director of Branch Libraries, Agriculture Liaison, Biology Liaison |
Contact Info Agricultural Information Center N-24 Agricultural Science Center North Campus 0091 (859) 257-2758 (859) 323-4719 (fax) Subject Specialties: life sciences, agriculture, biology, IACUC, animal welfare/alternatives Send Email |


Loading...
