Primary Subject Headings in InfoKat
You can find books in InfoKat under the following subject headings:
Revolutions
Civil Disobedience
Govenment, Resistance To
Reference Universe
Request Books
If you come across a book you need for your research and UK Libraries does not own it, you can ask Judy Fugate to purchase it or you can request it through our Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service.
Databases
America: History and Life
Indexes the history and culture of the U.S. and Canada from prehistory to the present.
CQ Global Researcher
Single topic reports that provide coverage of global affairs from a number of international viewpoints. Reports include an introductory overview; background and assessment of the current situation; pro/con statements from representatives of opposing positions; chronology on the topic, followed by short features for context; a sampling of related international perspectives; maps and graphs; bibliographies of key sources; next steps for additional reading; and author profiles. Reports are also integrated into CQ Researcher.
Congressional Search
Covers 1970-present.
Digital National Security Archive
Historical Abstracts
Covers events from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada). The database provides annotated bibliographic entries from 2,000 journals published worldwide.
Opposing Viewpoints
Collection of current event topics--the facts, as well as the arguments, of each topic's proponents and detractors. Includes Topic Overviews and access to the Information Plus reference series of statistics, government data, information on legislation and other data. Draws on the social issues series published by Greenhaven Press as well as core reference content from other Thomson Gale and Macmillan Reference USA sources.
Pais International
Indexes coverage of issues in the public debate through highly selective coverage of a wide variety of sources, including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material and more. The database includes a historical perspective on many of the 20th century's social and public policies such as Prohibition, the civil rights movement, McCarthyism, Vietnam and Watergate. Subject coverage
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Citations, abstracts, and indexing of international serials literature in political science and complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy. Over 1,700 titles are being monitored for coverage; of these, 67% are published outside the United States. The references cited in the bibliography of the source article have been included for citations to core journals in political science, added to the database since 2001, and for all journals added since 2004.


Loading...
