UK Special Collections Location & Hours
Special Collections specializes in preserving materials that document the social, cultural, economic, and political history of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, but also houses a wealth of material documenting the history of the United States as well as other nations. Materials include primary and secondary sources and exist in a variety of formats, including: oral histories, manuscripts, rare books, photographs, and moving images. Special Collections also maintains a records management program for all records generated by the University, thereby serving as the University's archival repository.
For tips on how to conduct research using primary sources, click here.
| What is a Primary Source? |
| Primary and Secondary Sources Sources in Special Collections Pertaining to Belize. |
|
Primary and Secondary Sources Sources in Special Collections Pertaining to Costa Rica. |
|
Primary and Secondary Sources Sources in Special Collections Pertaining to El Salvador. |
| Primary and Secondary Sources Sources in Special Collections Pertaining to Guatemala. |
|
Primary and Secondary Sources Sources in Special Collections Pertaining to Honduras. |
| Primary and Secondary Sources Sources in Special Collections Pertaining to Nicaragua. |
| Primary and Secondary Sources Sources in Special Collections Pertaining to Panama. |
The Special Collections Breckinridge Research Room is located in the M.I. King building on the second floor and is open:
Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
When using the collections, please remember:
- Most materials in Special Collections do not circulate. They are available for use in the Breckinridge Research Room.
- Book bags, brief cases, purses, etc. are not permitted in the Research Room. Lockers for the secure storage of such items are provided free of charge.
- No smoking, eating or drinking is permitted in the Research Room.
- Only pencils are permitted in the Research Room.
- Patrons must complete request forms and/or call slips when requesting material from the restricted, archival storage areas.
- Material can be placed on reserve.
- Access may be limited for fragile or rare materials. Photocopies or digital copies will be provided when possible. Digital photography is permitted.
- Photocopying of rare books is prohibited.
Finding Primary Sources
To find other Primary Sources:
Search oral histories, photographs, and archival material related to Kentucky.
Search rare books and archival material.
Search photographs and documents related to UK.
Search the Oral History Collection.




Loading...
