Social Work

Web of Science Core Collection indexes primary journals and article citations in several databases spanning a wide range of disciplines.

Produced by the National Association of Social Workers. Contains references to social work and other related journals on topics such as homelessness, AIDS, child and family welfare, aging, substance abuse, legislation, and community organization. Please note: Limited to four simultaneous users.

Provides access to abstracts, citations, articles, books, and dissertations in the psychological, social, and behavioral sciences. Includes all American Psychological Association journals.

Indexing full-text articles from 500+ scholarly/peer-reviewed journals back to 1975 in all areas of sociology including social behavior, relationships and social structure. Updated daily.

Indexes and abstracts, articles from scholarly journals covering sociology, anthropology, criminology, demography, education, law, social psychology, and urban studies

Provides indexing and abstracts of current research focused on social work, human services and related areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development. The database abstracts and indexes over 1,300+ serials publications and includes abstracts of journal articles and dissertations and citations to book reviews.

Indexing, abstracting, and selective full-text of research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. Coverage includes U.S. and international scholarly journals; corrections and correctional and law enforcement trade publications; and reports, news, crime statistics, and crime blogs.

SAGE Research Methods is a methods library with books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos across the social sciences.
SAGE IS CURRENTLY UNABLE TO BE ACCESSED WITH OUR AUTHENTICATOR. THIS IS A KNOWN SYSTEM ISSUE THAT THEY ARE WORKING TO CORRECT.

MEDLINE includes citations and abstracts on such topics as microbiology, delivery of health care (medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system and preclinical sciences), nutrition, pharmacology, and environmental health.

PubMed Central is a free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH), developed and managed by NIH's National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) in the National Library of Medicine (NLM).

Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition is the guidebook used by clinicians and researchers to diagnose and classify mental disorders.

Indexing of literature focusing on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. Includes social gerontology and aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy.

Provides indexing of the top nursing and allied health literature available, plus the full text for nearly 1,400 journals indexed in CINAHL

Federal legislative history service that makes available compilations of digital full-text publications created by Congress during the process leading up to the enactment of U.S. Public Laws. The histories are comprised of fully searchable PDFs of full-text publications generated in the course of congressional lawmaking, including the public law itself, all versions of related bills, law-specific Congressional Record excerpts, committee hearings, reports, and prints.

Includes transcripts, applications for review, motions, petitions, supplements and other official papers of the most-studied and talked-about cases, including many that resulted in landmark decisions.

Subject and author indexing to over 320 periodicals published by U.S. government agencies.

HeinOnline is a premier online research platform that provides more than 192 million pages of multidisciplinary periodicals, essential government documents, international resources, case law, and much more. Composed of fully searchable image-based PDFs and available at an affordable price, the wealth of material allows academic institutions, government agencies, law firms, court systems, corporations, and other organizations access to authoritative, true-to-print digital material without the hassle or cost of using multiple research databases.

Every document across HeinOnline’s 100+ databases is an exact facsimile of its print counterpart, providing access to original, authoritative sources as well as the ease and speed that accompanies online searching.