HON 301: Positive Psychology in the Workplace

The databases linked below are a great place to find research articles.

Be sure to limit your search to scholarly/peer-reviewed journal articles.

• Academic Search Complete 
  Multi-disciplinary full-text database with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Indexes and abstracts more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, and conference proceedings. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
• PsychInfo
  Contains over two million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines. Journal coverage includes international material selected from nearly 2,000 periodicals in over 24 languages. 
• Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
  Searchable access to approximately 575 full-text publications, including 550 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to the full-text, indexing and abstracts are provided for all additional journals in the collection. 

This clickable image is focused on Academic Search Complete search results and provides pop-ups explaining each important element.

 

 

UK subscribes to hundreds of databases in a variety of disciplines. You'll likely find some relevant articles in Academic Search Complete, but it's good to know about the databases in your area of interest.

Research Guides provide the key databases in many disciplines plus other relevant library resources related to the subject.

Searching the database of databases allows you to find databases by their name or subject area(s).

LibKey Nomad consults the UK Libraries holdings data to know if and where an article is available. If you use Google Chrome, you can install LibKey Nomad to the browser and access library collections (articles, journals, etc.) within one click. It even works when off campus!

LibKey Nomad also offers privacy safeguards, in that it:

• doesn’t require a personal account;
• doesn’t cache article requests or EZproxy credentials; and
• is only active when a user is on the website of a scholarly publisher or database (i.e., PubMed, CINAHL).

Install the Extension

1. Download the extension from the Chrome Web Store.
   • 
2. Type in and select the University of Kentucky as your institution. 
   • ​
3. That's it - now explore sites, search databases, and access via journal websites. 
   • 

 

When searching for journal articles, you will notice the View Now button on many of your search results. Clicking on the View Now button will lead you to the article itself, links to the full text of the article, or it will let you know that we do not have full text of the article.

If the full text is not available, you can search InfoKat Discovery for a print copy of the article. If we do not have a print copy, you can request an interlibrary loan (ILL). For articles, these usually arrive pretty quickly.

Have questions? Ask Us for help.

 

 

It's a good idea to check Google Scholar along with other databases. Follow these instructions to connect Google Scholar results to UK's full text holdings.