Ask-a-Librarian
Not finding what you want? Call, email, chat with or visit a UK Reference Librarian who will be glad to help you.
Recommend a book you'd like to see added to the Libraries' collections.
New Resources!
- America's Heroes: Medal of Honor Recipients from the Civil War to AfghanistanFeatures the stories of 200 heroic individuals awarded the Medal of Honor for their distinguished military service while fighting for their country, from the Civil War to the conflicts in Iraq and Afghanistan.
- Black Congressmen During Reconstruction: A Documentary SourcebookProvides brief biographical sketches of African Americans who were elected to Congress during the Reconstruction.
- Empire Online BiographiesBased on the Empire Online source materials, manuscripts and documents covering the reach of the British Empire.
- SFE: The Encyclopedia of Science FictionWith a focus on English-language SF, this source covers over 8,000 authors as well as artists, editors, and critics.
The Main Index
Biography and Genealogy Master Index (BGMI)
This index tells you where to find information on over 13 million individuals, both living and deceased, in who's whos, encyclopedias, literary criticism, and indexes (but not journal articles or books focusing on an individual). To see how to find the full-text from the index entries, see the Special Usage Note at the bottom of the BGMI description.
See major full-text resources below.
Use this guide to help you find information about notable people
Full-Text Resources
Below are some of the major resources that provide a way to search for biographies and then see the full-text (and images, when available) of the information about the person you found in your search. The tabs above will tell you about other resources you can use to find biographical information.
Biography Reference Bank
Full-text of the entries from more a wide variety of books and articles. More information
American National Biography
More information
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
Contains 58,000+ biographies (many illustrated) of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the present. Excludes living people.
Who's Who (Marquis Biographies Online)
Access to 23 of the Marquis Who's Who Publications. More information
Welcome to the Biographical Information Guide. |




Loading...
