Ask-a-Librarian
Not finding what you want? Call, email, chat with or visit a UK Reference Librarian who will be glad to help you.
Comments (0)
Staying Informed
Basic Newspaper Resources
This guide lists resources that contain indexing and/or full-text of newspapers. Several general resources are also available that contain newspaper indexing and some full-text.
- Access World News (NewsBank)Full-text of over 600 U.S. newspapers, including the Lexington Herald-Leader (1983 - present) and other Kentucky newspapers
- LexisNexis AcademicIncludes access to over 5,600 news, business, legal, medical and reference publications (most full-text, the rest abstracted), primarily newspapers, magazines and journals. Includes the New York Times.
- Lexington Herald-LeaderSearchable fulltext of all articles except records lists (e.g., births, police reports) and PAID obituaries. Also find records lists for the archives and the most current seven issues by using the search box at the bottom of the page at the Herald-Leader's archives page
- Newspaper SourceProvides selected full-text for 40 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, including USA Today, The Christian Science Monitor, The Washington Post, The Times (London), and The Toronto Star. contains selective full text for 489 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full-text television & radio news transcripts are also provided.
- New York TimesSearchable full-text of all articles except records lists (e.g., births, police reports) and PAID obituaries.
- New York Times Historical EditionSearchable full-text of the NYT from ProQuest, with keyword searching and date limiting. Coverage is from 1851-2009.
- Wall Street JournalFull-text (with abstracts) from ProQuest. Coverage is from 1984 to the present.
Information Master |
Contact Info B-67 South Wing Basement William T. Young Library University of Kentucky Libraries 40506-0456 Phone: (859) 257-0500, ext. 2113 Fax: (859) 257-8509 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Reference Technician |
Contact Info 2-1 Wiliam T. Young Library University of Kentucky Lexington, KY 40506-0456 (859) 218-1323 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Periodicals Genealogy |







Loading...
