Develop Your Topic
Clearly identify what information you are going to be looking for when you start searching.
Identify keywords that may be used to describe your main ideas or concepts.
Find Articles
Find Journal Articles - Also called "Academic Articles," "Scholarly Articles," or "Peer-Reviewed Articles".
Why You Should Use Them
- Current Information - Journal articles are typically published monthly and therefore contain current research on a subject.
- Written by Scholars - Journal articles are written and reviewed by subject area scholars and provide new research, analysis, or information about a specific topic.
- Peer-Reviewed - This means the article is approved by other subject area experts before it is published.
- Focused - Academic articles tend to focus in-depth on a narrow subject or research question.
Adapted from: https://libguides.kennesaw.edu/education
More Databases to Explore -
Click on the information icon 
to see what kind of articles are included in each database.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowMulti-disciplinary full-text database with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Indexes and abstracts more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.
- Career and Technical Education DatabaseIndexing of periodical publications covering vocational/technical topics, including technology, healthcare, building trades, auto mechanics, sales and retail, accounting, graphic design, photography, and nursing. Searches can be limited to scholarly journals, including peer-reviewed.
- Education Database (ProQuest)Indexing and abstracting access to over 900 educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full-text. Subject coverage includes: adult education, elementary education, higher education, home schooling, secondary education, special needs education, teacher education.
- ProQuest DatabasesAccess to a wide range of databases primarily in the sciences and social sciences.
- SPORTDiscus with Full TextInternational journal and monograph indexing covering sport, physical fitness, exercise, sports medicine, sports science, physical education, kinesiology, etc., and contains full text for many of the most used journals in the SPORTDiscus index.
- A-Z Database ListComplete list of academic databases available from UK Libraries. Use your Link Blue account to access them.
- Research Guides by TopicComplete list of research guides available from UK Libraries.
| Find Data and Statistics - Providing facts and figures from scholarly research lends support to your argument or position. |  |
Why You Should Use Them
-
Credibility - Data provide meaningful and replicable information about a topic, condition, or population.
-
Visual - Sometimes a picture or a chart or a graph really is worth a thousand words.
Adapted from: https://libguides.kennesaw.edu/education
Where to Look
- ED Data ExpressExplore high-value state-level education data collected by the U.S. Department of Education.
- Kentucky Assessment / School Report Card - KDEThe Kentucky School Report Card provides information about how students are performing and progressing in each school and district in Kentucky.
- The Learning Policy Institute - The State of the Teacher WorkforceA state-by-state analysis of the factors influencing teacher shortages, supply, demand, and equity.
- National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S.
- National Council on Teacher Quality (NCTQ)Find data related to U.S. teacher preparation, recruitment, and effectiveness.
- PEW Research Center: EducationFind numbers, facts, and trends shaping the education landscape.
- Sports Data Resources (ASA)A listing of data resources and online sports statistics forums for a number of sports, available online.
- Sports ReferenceSports Stats - fast, easy, and up-to-date.
- WB Education Statistics (EdStats)From World Bank - Features education stats and comparison data from countries all around the world.
- What Works ClearinghouseFind information and research about evidence-based practice in classrooms and schools across the U.S.