Databases
- Historical Statistics of the United StatesCompendium of U.S. statistics from over 1,000 sources with over 37,000 data series. This electronic database is fully cross-referenced and indexed, with advanced search options.
You can save your search criteria, bookmark tables or essays, and download tables in Excel or CSV. You can also create your own tables by merging columns from multiple tables and then download, print, or graph the resulting custom tables. Annual data is typical, although some data sets are available by month, quarter, or decade. Coverage is usually for the country as a whole. - Monthly Catalog of U.S. Government Publications, 1895-1976A comprehensive index to information published by the U.S. federal government. This details over 1 million publications between 1895 and 1976, across a variety of subjects. This is a great resource to see what types of reports or data sets are available in a given time period.
- Statistical InsightStatistical data published by U.S. federal and state governments, U.S. private organizations, and international intergovernmental organizations is indexed, abstracted, and presented. Search by topic or browse featured topics. Much of the included statistics are current, but some data sets date from 1780.
- Statistical Abstract of the United States SeriesPublished 1878-2012, this resource provides historical statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Search the abstract by subject, time period, or geographic area. Sources of data include the Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Bureau of Economic Analysis, and other Federal agencies and private organizations.
- Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social ResearchAccess to social science data files from U.S. government and national and international reporting agencies. Most data are current, but some data sets include historic statistics. ICPSR account registration is required for most data file downloads. Using data files requires statistical software (e.g., SAS, SPSS, Stata).
ICPSR YouTube channel offers how-to webinars and tutorials.
For more information on ICPSR, see:
- ICPSR HelpIncludes FAQs, terminology, tutorials, and user support contact information.
- ICPSR Research GuideInformation about using ICPSR.
Websites
The following U.S. Census websites are great historical statistical resources:
- Selected Historical Decennial Census Population and Housing CountsThis U.S. Census Bureau website highlights several census publications and reports, arranged by time period and topic.
- Census of Population and Housing, 1790-2010This U.S. Census Bureau website contains Census of Population and Housing reports and/or summaries from every decennial census from 1790 to 2010.
- Demographic Trends in the 20th CenturyThis online report, published in 2002, covers the major subject areas of population size, growth, and geographic distribution; age, sex, race and ethnic composition; and housing statistics.
Business and Economics Liaison
Peter Hesseldenz
Contact:
W.T. Young Library
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY 40506-0456
(859) 218-1840
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY 40506-0456
(859) 218-1840
Books
Historical Statistics of the United States: Colonial Times to 1970Call Number: C 3.134/2:H 62/970 Young Library – Reference (2nd floor) and U.S. Government Publications (5th floor)Publication Date: 1970Chapters are preceded by essays that introduce the quantitative history of their subject, provide a guide to the sources, and offer advice on the reliability of the data and the limits that might be placed on their interpretation.
Many of the data series are complimented by statistical abstracts. Annual data is typical, although some data sets are available by month, quarter, or decade. Coverage is usually for the country as a whole.
2 volumes
Datapedia of the United States: American History in NumbersCall Number: E-BookPublication Date: 2004, 3rd ed.2nd edition in the Fine Arts Library: HA202 .K87 2001
A factbook containing data on several hundred indicators of social, economic, political, and cultural developments in United States history. Graphs and other aids summarize significant historical patterns or crucial shifts in key subject areas. Data series cover United States history from 1790 to 2003 and include select data projections through 2050.
Statistical Abstract of the United StatesCall Number: Call Number: C3.134: Young Library – Reference (2nd floor) & U.S. Government Publications (5th floor)Published 1878-2012, this resource provides statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Search the abstract by subject, time period, or geographic area.
Sources of data include the Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Bureau of Economic Analysis, and other Federal agencies and private organizations.
See also Statistical Abstracts on the U.S. Census Bureau website.
Historical Statistics of the States of the United States: Two Centuries of the Census, 1790-1990Call Number: HA214.D63 1993 Young Library Reference (2nd floor) and U.S. Government Publications (5th floor)Publication Date: 1993This volume is a census-focused compilation of state-level population, agriculture, and manufacturing data for the fifty states and the District of Columbia. It also includes population figures for the largest cities from 1790 to 1990. In addition to the statistical tables, the volume includes a glossary explaining the different definitions used by the Census Bureau.
The First Measured Century: An Illustrated Guide to Trends in America, 1900-2000Call Number: HN60 .C38 2001 Young Library - Reference (2nd floor)Covers a wide variety of 20th century statistics, utilizing data from a wide variety of sources. Narrative explanations accompany every chart.
The Statistical History of the United StatesCall Number: HA202.B87 1976 Young Library - ReferenceCompendium of U.S. statistics arranged by subject. Although data from the last 100 years are more prevalent, some data sets date to the early 19th century.
