Researching Kentucky, 1900-present: Special Collections @ UK

The Clay Lancaster Kentucky architectural photographs (dated 1910-1990, undated; 2.3 cubic feet; 16 boxes) consists of writer and historian, Clay Lancaster's architectural photographs and negatives. The photographs were heavily used by Lancaster as a reference, therefore order is original and imperfect. Images of the same structure are often not clustered, but generally will be found within the larger series which correspond to the chronological divisions in Lancaster's book Ante Bellum Houses of the Bluegrass (1961). The bulk of the photographs depict Kentucky architecture from the eighteenth century through modern buildings. Buildings pictured include residences, estates, and commercial buildings with a focus on the Bluegrass Region.

This collection is a continuation of the University of Kentucky's previously accessioned Frontier Nursing Service records (85M1). Materials span the years 1902-2006 and document the organization and development of the Frontier Nursing Service. Included are minutes, reports, publications, promotional materials, guestbooks, scrapbooks, memorabilia, correspondence, financial files, and medical records.

The collection consists of 5699 black and white photographic prints, taken for and under the direction of George Goodman, Director of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in Kentucky. Cover in the years 1934 to 1942, these images document the accomplishments of the WPA within the state. Views of building and road construction predominate, although photographs of people enrolled in various WPA training programs are located at the end of each album. The collection documents the construction of schools, hospitals, courthouses, libraries, and municipal buildings.

The Kentuckians for the Commonwealth records (dated 1969-2015, undated; 49.98 cubic feet; 48 record storage cartons, 5 document storage boxes, 5 flat boxes, 5 items, 1 oversized folder) comprises operating records, newsletters, publications, videotapes, audio cassettes, scrapbooks, subject files, and posters that document the activities and operation of the grassroots community organization Kentuckians for the Commonwealth (KFTC). The scrapbooks document the actions of KFTC from the late 1970s to 1997, lists of foundations that received grant applications from KFTC for project and organization funding, and audiovisual materials that document many organization meetings, events supported by KFTC, and news clips. There are also documents detailing the work of KFTC with the Campaign for Human Development and the Kentucky Economic Justice Alliance and the reciprocal relationship of the organizations in supporting proposed projects and assisting the residents of Kentucky in the late 1980s to the late 2000s.

University of Kentucky student newspaper. Digitized issues date from 1915-2008.

In 1971, a group of Lexington women convened to form the Lexington Women's Center, a non-profit, volunteer-run organization that advocated for gender equality and support of women's issues. Shortly after the Center's founding, its volunteers formed a task force to provide services and assistance for survivors of rape and sexual abuse. In 1974, the task force incorporated as the Bluegrass Rape Crisis Center. The materials in this collection highlight the development and growth of feminist organizations in central Kentucky in the 1970s and the renewed attention to women's rights during the second-wave feminist movement.

This finding aid lists the 1930s images produced by Lafayette Studios (6,543 items; dated 1930-1939). The Lafayette Studios photographs consists of 17,269 photographic negatives (52.0 cubic feet, 115 boxes) in the 8x10, 5x7, and 4x5 formats and both nitrate and acetate base materials are present. Scenes of commercial real estate in downtown Lexington predominate, but civil and social groups are represented, as well as photographic orders filled at the request of private individuals that cover a wide array of subject matter.

This finding aid lists the 1940s images produced by Lafayette Studios (6,152 items; dated 1940-1949). The Lafayette Studios photographs consists of 17,269 photographic negatives (52.0 cubic feet, 115 boxes) in the 8x10, 5x7, and 4x5 formats and both nitrate and acetate base materials are present. Scenes of commercial real estate in downtown Lexington predominate, but civil and social groups are represented, as well as photographic orders filled at the request of private individuals that cover a wide array of subject matter.

This collection contains images primarily of University of Kentucky. The original print sizes are 5 X 7 or smaller. Professor of Engineering Drawing at the University of Kentucky for 49 years, Louis Edward Nollau was also a prolific photographer. Because of his interest in photography and the college, Nollau was the first "official" campus photographer. The date span for the majority of the Nollau photographic prints is during Frank McVey's presidency, 1917 - 1940. There are other photographers who contributed to the collection: Photographic Services and University Public Relations staff. The Nitrate Series Photographic Print Collection is divided into two series: University of Kentucky Series and Non - University of Kentucky Series.

The Vietnam War diary (dated 1970; 0.05 cubic feet; 1 folder) comprises one diary written by a United States soldier serving in Vietnam in 1970. In the entries, the soldier describes their day-to-day life, duties attended to, grabbing dinner with friends and superiors, incidents with commanding officers, receiving letters from home, opinions of the weather in Vietnam, and their surprise at the possibility of going home for a short time.

The World War II soldier photographs (dated circa 1939-1945; 0.01 cubic feet; 13 photographs) comprises photographs that document the experiences of US soldiers stationed in the southern pacific and their interactions with local communities during World War II. The photographs depict indigenous persons in their traditional clothing, performing dances or rituals, and going about daily life.

The U.S. military was officially integrated after World War II in 1948. This project focuses on the lives and careers of servicemen, specifically their personal experiences during the process of racial desegregation in the military. Discussed are the racial tension in various units, how racist attitudes affected their community, and feelings about African American officers.

This project was originally created as a partnership with the Urban League of Lexington-Fayette County in 1978. These interviews concern the educational, political, economic, and social opportunities for African Americans in Lexington during the twentieth century.

Kentucky Bourbon Tales Oral History Project, a partnership with the Kentucky Distillers' Association (KDA), is a multi-year effort by the Nunn Center in the UK Libraries to document the history of bourbon in the state, and features the stories of the master distillers and bourbon barons from iconic distilleries that participate in the Kentucky Bourbon Trail tour, including Wild Turkey, Heaven Hill, Brown-Forman, Woodford Reserve, Bulleit, Maker's Mark, Four Roses and Jim Beam, as well as the new Michter's Distillery and Independent Stave Cooperage. The oral history project yielded the documentary "Kentucky Bourbon Tales: Distilling the Family Spirit" which airs on Kentucky Educational Television.

This is a series of interviews with women closely involved with the bourbon industry in Kentucky.

The Chronicle of African Americans in the Horse Industry is an online, interactive archive of photos, documents, artifacts, and oral histories of African Americans who have worked, and continue to work in equine industries. The International Museum of the Horse partnered with the Louie B. Nunn Center for Oral History to archive and preserve the oral history component of the Chronicle.

This project contains interviews concerning the experiences of African American farmers and their families in Kentucky. Topics include sharecropping, tobacco, cattle, women's roles on the farm, farm techniques, dairy farming, tenant farming, education, segregation.

These interviews document the history of the Frontier Nursing Service (FNS), an organization begun in 1925 by Mary Breckinridge to bring primary health care to remote areas of eastern Kentucky. Nurses, doctors, Eastern Kentucky residents, and supporters of the FNS discuss Appalachia, farming, logging, home remedies, education, social activities, coal mining, corn hoeing, dancing, quilting, moonshine, canning and preserving, midwives, government relief programs, infant mortality, "haint" tales (ghost stories), the unionization of the coal mines, stonemasonry, mountain diseases, the influenza epidemic of 1918, snake handling, churches, the Presbyterian church in Leslie County, the Great Depression, transportation, fund-raising, feuds, the Frontier Graduate School of Midwifery, the Red Bird Center, Oneida Baptist Institute, Mary Breckinridge Hospital, the Philadelphia Committee, the Washington Committee, the Cutshin Clinic, Mary Breckinridge, Richard M. Nixon's visit to Hyden in 1979, Flat Creek, Big Bullskin Creek, Leslie County in the 1920s, and Leslie County politics.

This collection documents the reflections of people involved with the Thoroughbred industry in Kentucky. The industry has a long a storied history in the state of Kentucky dating back to around the American Revolution. Topics include horse racing, important trainers and jockeys, and horses that have made the industry what it is today.

This is a series of interviews with African American judges documenting the legacy of their work in Kentucky. Judges reflect on their professional careers, campaign experience, commitment to the community, experiences with racism, and what they find necessary in order to facilitate more minority participation in the legal field.

This is a collection of interviews concerning the opioid addiction crisis of Central and Eastern Kentucky.

This project documents the history of the University of Kentucky men's basketball team. Early interviews were conducted as part of a tribute to broadcaster Claude Sullivan. Later interviews were originally created for the "From the Rafters of Rupp," a program hosted by former basketball player Kyle Macy. Macy conducts many of the interviews in this collection. Interviews explore players' careers, experiences at the University of Kentucky as players and students, memorable games and seasons, the NCAA tournament as well as many of UK's national championships. Finally, many former players discuss being drafted and careers in the NBA, as well as life after basketball.

This project documents the role of women in the strikes by the United Mine Workers of America and Coal Workers of America in Pikeville and Brookside from 1972 to 1974. Topics include organizing, picketing, child care, health benefits, the Brookside coal mine, Pikeville, unions, coal operators, and coal miners.

Like most universities across the United States, the University of Kentucky experienced an interrupted year in 1918 due to world and local events. In 1918: Over Here, you will see how UK and the city of Lexington transformed themselves to contribute to the war effort and also save lives threatened by the influenza pandemic, the two major disruptions during that year.

The exhibit poses two central questions--"What is Real Change?" and "When Does Real Change Occur?" -- and seeks to answer them by highlighting notable UK alumna, faculty, and employees - white and of color - who displayed remarkable strength and leadership in ushering in real changes toward full equality with men throughout the 20th century, particularly during times of campus tumult and change.