Federal Government Resources: Congressional

Currently covers the 43rd (1873-1875) to the 105th (1997-1998) Congresses.

Contains the congressional debates of the 23rd through 42nd Congresses (1833-1873).

The vendor ProQuest makes available the full-text of a vast number of Congressional documents.

Includes information on upcoming measures, the current legislative day, a quick search of the text of bills, bill summary and status, and many other items.

Covers historical and current members of congress. Search by name, position, state, party, and year or congress. Alternative text access.

From the Library of Congress' American Memory Project, U.S. Congressional Documents and Debates, 1774-1875.

Codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government. It is divided into 50 titles that represent broad areas subject to Federal regulation. Each volume of the CFR is updated once each calendar year and is issued on a quarterly basis.

The official directory of the U.S. Congress.

Formerly known as Congressional Search. Full-text documents of congressional publications, including hearings, reports, prints, and documents.

Digitized full-text version of the bound edition of the Congressional Record and its predecessor publications, the Annals of Congress (1789-1824), the Register of Debates of Congress (1824-1837), and the Congressional Globe (1824-1837).

Because the Congressional Research Service does not publish its reports online, FAS obtains reports addressing national security, foreign policy and related topics, digitizes them, and archives them. It also links to other sources for CRS reports.

Published by the Office of the Federal Register, National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), the Federal Register is the official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.

Free U.S. Government information for all. govinfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO), which is a Federal agency in the legislative branch. Provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

Codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States. Divided by broad subjects into 50 titles and published by the Office of the Law Revision Counsel of the U.S. House of Representatives. First published in 1926. The next main edition was published in 1934, and subsequent main editions have been published every six years since 1934. In between editions, annual cumulative supplements are published in order to present the most current information.

Contains the House and Senate Documents and the House and Senate Reports bound by session of Congress. In general, it includes: committee reports related to bills and other matters, presidential communications to Congress, treaty materials, certain executive department publications, and certain non-governmental publications.

The U.S. Serial Set, a full-text collection of U.S. Government publications compiled under the directive of Congress, includes Congressional reports and documents, executive agency and departmental reports ordered to be printed by Congress, the American State Papers, and all maps, illustrations, photos, and lithographs found within the U.S. Serial Set during the time period covered. To focus your search on the Serial Set, see the 'Serial Set Only' options on the search screen.