Best Bets! Online Library Resources for Art History
- Oxford Art Online
Oxford Art Online provides online full-text access to two major art reference works: the Grove Dictionary of Art and the Benezit Dictionary of Artists. Our Oxford Art Online subscription offers access to the Grove Dictionary of Art, the foremost scholarly art encyclopedia ("Grove Art"). It provides global coverage of visual culture from ancient to contemporary times, described in encyclopedia-style entries that are written and vetted by expert scholars.
(Please note our subscription allows 3 simultaneous users across any location. To help other researchers, please close the browser when you are finished using this database.)
- Art Index
Art Index is an art research database providing high-quality indexing for hundreds of national and international art periodicals, including 370 active indexed journals. In addition to indexed journals, Art Index includes information about more than 14,000 art dissertations and more than 229,000 image reproductions.
(Please note our subscription allows 8 simultaneous users across any location. To help other researchers, please close the browser when you are finished using this database.)
- Oxford Bibliographies in Art History
The Oxford Bibliographies are authoritative lists of the published research in a wide variety of academic subject areas. The Oxford Bibliographies in Art History guide offers bibliographies on 150+ art history topics from "Adornment, Dress, and African Arts of the Body" to "Yuan Dynasty Art".
art & art history databases
UK Libraries currently subscribes to Grove Art Online, the largest and most authoritative encyclopedia of art history, through its publisher, Oxford Art Online
- Oxford Bibliographies in Art HistoryThe Oxford Bibliographies are authoritative research guides across a variety of subject areas. The Art History guide offers bibliographies on 119+ art history topics from "Adornment, Dress, and African Arts of the Body" to "Yuan Dynasty Art".
- Art Indexhigh-quality indexing of over 600 current art periodicals, plus dissertations and image reproductions
- Art Index Retrospectivehigh-quality indexing of over 600 art periodicals for articles published from 1929 to 1984
- ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM)indexes information on modern and contemporary arts dating from the late 19th century onwards, published from the late 1960s to the present
- Arts and Humanities Citation IndexThe Arts & Humanities Citation Index in Web of Science indexes 87 major American and European art periodicals such as Apollo, ARTnews, Art Bulletin, museum journals, etc.
- Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and Repertoire de la Litterature de l'Art (RILA)Covers western art history topics published between 1975 and 2007.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicalsa comprehensive listing of journal articles on architecture and design from over 700 publications
- JSTORJSTOR provides full text PDFs for the back issues of important academic journals. 150+ art history publications are included, such as African Arts, the CAA's Art Bulletin and Art Journal, Artibus Asiae, Muqarnas, Oxford Art Journal, Print Quarterly, Renaissance Quarterly, and a great many art museum publications, such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin.
- Oxford Art OnlineOxford Art Online provides access to Grove Art Online, the largest and most authoritative encyclopedia of art history, among other resources. UK Libraries currently subscribes only to Grove Art Online.
- Dissertations and Theses Global (ProQuest)
As the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress, ProQuest Dissertations and Theses includes millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day with over a million full-text dissertations. The database offers full text for most dissertations added since 1997 and retrospective full-text coverage for older graduate works.
art education
Keyword searches using art terms will work in any of these versions of the Educational Resources database.
Look for full-text articles.
- ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) [U.S. Dept. of Education]Consists of two files: the Resources in Education (RIE) file of ERIC document citations and the Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE) file of journal article citations from over 1,100 journals. Both files provide abstracts. In addition, selected ERIC Digest records are available that feature the full-text of the original document. Also provides coverage of conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs.
- ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [EBSCOhost]Consists of two files: the Resources in Education (RIE) file of ERIC document citations and the Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE) file of journal article citations from over 1,000 journals. Both files provide abstracts. In addition, ERIC now contains over 2,200 ERIC Digest records that feature the full-text of the original document. Also provides coverage of conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs.
- ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) [ProQuest]Consists of two files: the Resources in Education (RIE) file of ERIC document citations and the Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE) file of journal article citations from over 1,000 journals. Both files provide abstracts. In addition, ERIC now contains over 2,200 ERIC Digest records that feature the full-text of the original document. Also provides coverage of conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs.