An Arts Administration star: GuideStar Pro
GuideStar is the world's largest source of information on nonprofit organizations. The University of Kentucky Libraries subscribes to GuideStar Library Services, whereby we can give our researchers on-site or remote access to GuideStar Pro.
What Patrons Can Do with GuideStar Library Services:
- Search 2.5 million nonprofit organizations
- Use powerful filters to refine extensive search results
- Access all available IRS Forms 990
- View financial data, including revenue tables, expense tables, and balance sheets
- Print attractive full reports
Link to our subscription:
- GuideStar Pro
GuideStar is the world's largest source of information on nonprofit organizations. Anyone can search their records on millions of nonprofits freely online, and the University of Kentucky Libraries also subscribes to GuideStar Library Services, whereby we can give our researchers access to GuideStar Pro services.
Good source of demographic data: Mintel
- Mintel AcademicMore than 600 report titles dealing with consumer and market reports covering the U.K., Europe, the U.S. and international consumer markets are added to Mintel every year. A good place to search for consumers' art and music data.
Best bets - more databases for Arts Administration topics
Art administration information can be found in a variety of databases:
Data sets and research on intellectual property, arts management, contracts, commerce in the arts, and demographics, consumer, and market information are also found in business, law, and social science databases:
- IBISWorldIBISWorld reports contain key statistics and analysis for over 700 U.S. industries, including industry performance and outlook, competitive landscape, market share and characteristics, and more. Browse by industry or search by keyword to access these comprehensive reports.
- Business Source Complete
Provides full-text for thousands of business journals and other sources, peer-reviewed business publications, trade journals/general business magazines, books (most indexed by chapter), industry reports and market research reports.
- Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social ResearchAccess to social science data files, including coverage of such topics as population, economics, education, health, social and political behavior/attitudes, terrorism, history, crime, aging, and substance abuse. Direct downloading is available. SIGN IN WITH EMAIL (NOT institution).
- Foreign Law GuideCurrent sources of codes and basic legislation in jurisdictions of the world. Offers information on sources of foreign law, including bibliographic citations to legislation, the existence of English translations and selected references to secondary sources. Approximately 190 jurisdictions are covered.
You can search for articles on artists, musicians, actors, and reviews in the databases below. For example, the Music Periodicals Database provides the full-text of articles in magazines and newspapers such as Rolling Stone.
- Music Periodicals DatabaseProvides indexing, abstracts, and full-text articles from hundreds of international music periodicals and journals. Some complete journal runs are included, with indexing back to 1874. Coverage includes music education, performance, ethnomusicology, musical theater, theory, popular music, classical music, opera, music theory, music business, and more.
- Art Index
Art Index is an art research database providing high-quality indexing for hundreds of national and international art periodicals, including 370 active indexed journals. In addition to indexed journals, Art Index includes information about more than 14,000 art dissertations and more than 229,000 image reproductions.
(Please note our subscription allows 8 simultaneous users across any location. To help other researchers, please close the browser when you are finished using this database.)
- Nexis UniNexis Uni provides full-text access to over 15,000 news, business, and legal sources. The outstanding news coverage includes deep archives and up-to-the-minute stories in national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language news services.
- Access World NewsFull-text of over 600 U.S. newspapers. Access World News also covers over 1,300 foreign English-language news resources. Spanish-language editions of the newspapers are also included.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowMulti-disciplinary full-text database with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Indexes and abstracts more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.
Getting database articles themselves (if not via direct links in the database)
Once you have found a list of citations for articles on your topic in the databases, how do you get the articles themselves?
- Sometimes the full text of the article is already attached to the database citation, as a PDF or HTML file. (Yay!) If so, just click to open, save, or print it!
- More often, the databases provide the citation only, telling you where to find the articles. Check InfoKat to see if UK Libraries has the periodical in our collection and if we have the issue or date you need. (Search by the title of the journal or magazine, not the title of the specific article.)
- If our library does have the title and issue/date you need, we might have it online, in hard copy/print, or both. Click through from the InfoKat record for online versions, or for print versions, go to the shelf at the library to find and scan a copy of the article for yourself.
If UK does not collect the magazine or journal you need, or we do not have access to the issue or date you need, you can request the article via Interlibrary Loan (ILL). UK Libraries will request a scan from another library and then forward it on to you.
- InfoKat Discovery Library Catalog Search (UK Libraries Holdings)Searches the InfoKat Discovery catalog.