E-book Resources in Philosophy
Here are some great places to find electronic books, or "E-books," in the areas of philosophy and religion. (NOTE: Most E-books found in the collections below may also be found by searching InfoKat Discovery.)
- Oxford Scholarship OnlineProvides full-text access to hundreds of philosophy and religion books. Easy to search or browse by discipline and even subdiscipline.
- Philosophy & Religion Collection (GVRL)Offers access to several authoritative reference works in philosophy and religion.
- Past MastersSpecializes in primary works by well-known philosophers and literary authors. Also includes some survey works (ex. British Philosophy, 1600-1900).
- eBook Collection (from EBSCOhost)A multi-disciplinary collection containing more than 42,000 E-books, including 2,000+ in the areas of philosophy and religion.
- Early English Books Online (EEBO) w/Text Creation Partnership (TCP) transcriptionsFrom the first book published in English through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare, this collection contains the texts of about 100,000 works, many of them in the areas of philosophy and religion.
- Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)Most every 18th century book printed in England, over 125,000 titles, over 25 million pages. More than 52,000 titles fall within the concern of philosophy and religion studies.
- Thesaurus Linguae GraecaeProvides the Greek canon and works as well as virtually all Greek texts surviving from antiquity (8 B.C.) to the fall of Byzantium in 1453 A.D.
Overview of InfoKat Discovery
Watch this short video for an overview and tips to get the most out of our discovery system, InfoKat Discovery. IKD includes our library catalog plus additional resources, including content from some (not all!) article databases and local digital collections.
Questions? Comments? Just Ask Us!
Find Books and More Through InfoKat Discovery
InfoKat Discovery allows you to quickly search multiple library resources simultaneously.
InfoKat Discovery searches the majority of UK resources, including books, journal articles, dissertations, government documents, archives and special collections, images, maps, videos, music and open access content.
BUT, InfoKat Discovery does NOT include ALL of the journal articles available through our databases--some databases are not included in InfoKat Discovery.
If you are doing very specialized searching or wish to limit your search to a particular database, you can select the database of your choice using the UK Libraries' Databases search.
The UK Libraries arranges books by Library of Congress (LC) call number. LC call numbers begin with letters of the alphabet. For example, most books on language and literature are in the range of P call numbers.
If Young Library is the location, check the Young Library map to determine the floor and wing for each call number. The P call numbers (language and literature) are split between the 4th floor and 5th floor.
If a book is located in another campus library, be sure to note the library location and call number. Check our list of library locations and the hours for each library.
Librarian for Philosophy and Religion
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY 40506-0456
(859) 218-1840
WorldCat.Org
Need to search beyond the University of Kentucky Libraries? Search WorldCat.org to access catalog listings of holdings from libraries in the United States and around the world. UK-affiliates can make Interlibrary Loan requests through this database when on-campus or connected via VPN.
Questions? Just ask us.