Music Periodicals Database
The Music Periodicals Database – formerly International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP+IIMP Full Text) – supports music scholarship, theory, and practice with access to about 220 full-text titles and citations sourced from more than 600 international music periodicals.
Search Music Periodicals Database
Publications in Music Periodicals Database
Music publications indexed and coverage in Music Periodicals Database.
What is Music Periodicals Database?
MUSIC PERIODICALS DATABASE is a citation index with some abstracts.
COVERAGE is from 1874 to the present.
FORMATS INDEXED are international musical periodicals.
SUBJECTS focus on classical and popular music.
FULL TEXT may be available online for some materials. Select Full Text or Full Text--PDF to view; or click on the "View Now @ UK" icon to connect to InfoKat and ILL.
Tips for Search Music Periodicals Database
|
Search Strategy |
Form/Symbols Used |
Sample Search |
Retrieves--- |
|
Boolean Operators |
AND OR NOT |
mozart AND requiem
|
records with both terms
|
|
|
|
opera OR musical |
records with at least one of the terms |
|
|
|
jazz NOT blues |
records that contain “jazz” but exclude “blues” |
|
Truncation retrieves 1 or more characters at the end of a search term |
* |
symphon* |
symphony, symphonic, symphonisches, etc. |
|
Wild Card retrieves 1 character at the end or inside a search term |
? |
despre? |
despres, desprez |
|
|
|
sch??nberg |
schonberg, schönberg, schoenberg |
|
Phrases |
“ ” |
“figured bass” |
the EXACT phrase; good for song titles |
|
Nesting/Parentheses |
( ) |
(nijinsky AND ballet) NOT stravinsky |
items that exclude Stravinsky, but contain both nijinsky and ballet |
|
Proximity |
NEAR/# |
palestrina NEAR/5 mass |
results within 5 words of each other, any order |
|
|
PRE/# |
palestrina PRE/5 |
results within 5 words of each other, in order specified |