Research Guides: Data Sources provided by UK Libraries: History

Data sources by subject area:

• All subject lists: grouped by major disciplines
• Subjects: A - F
• Subjects: G - Z

Other guides related to research data:

More Data Resources:

GIS & Digital Mapping Sarah Watson's introductory guide offering resources for projects involving GIS, digital mapping, and geospatial technologies.
ICPSR: In-Depth Research Guide Margie Ruppel's detailed guide to ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research): a data resource for University of Kentucky faculty, students and staff.
Research Data Services at UK UK Libraries' guide on Resources and information to help you get started with data management, data preservation, and data sharing.

Research Methods & Protocols

Research Methods & Protocols Guide covers research methods, research design, statistical methods, research ethics and research protocols for a vast range of disciplines.

Research & Teaching Resources:

Open Educational Resources Adrian Ho's guide about UK Libraries' Alternative Textbook Program. It also provides an overview of free online peer-reviewed textbooks and offers assistance with finding and adapting them for courses.
Publishing, Research, & Scholarly Communication Adrian Ho's guide on resources supporting the research process. Brings together apps, data tools, library collections, and scholarly communication resources.
Resources & Support for Digital Scholarship Jennifer Hootman's guide with broad coverage of technologies, methodologies, resources, and scholarship in the digital humanities

Data sources for History

Accessible Archives. Digital historical collection. Both text and data mining explicitly permitted. Subject area(s): African American Studies, History.
American History, 1493-1945. Digital historical collection from Adam Matthew. Both text and data mining explicitly permitted. Subject area(s): History.
China: Trade, Politics, and Culture, 1793-1980. Digital historical collection from Adam Matthew. Both text and data mining explicitly permitted. Subject area(s): Chinese Studies, Economics, History.
Defining Gender, 1450-1910. Digital historical collection from Adam Matthew. Both text and data mining explicitly permitted. Subject area(s): Gender & Women's Studies, History, Sociology.
Empire Online. Digital historical collection from Adam Matthew. Both text and data mining explicitly permitted. Subject area(s): History, Political Science, Sociology.
Everyday Life and Women in America, c. 1800-1920. Digital historical collection from Adam Matthew. Both text and data mining explicitly permitted. Subject area(s): Gender & Women's Studies, History, Sociology.
Historical Statistics of the United States. Subject area(s): History, Sociology, Statistics.
Kentucky Electronic Records Archives. Subject area(s): History, Sociology, Statistics.
Kentucky Geological Survey Databases, Maps, and Publications. . Subject area(s): Architecture, Design, Engineering, Geography, Geology, History, Transportation.
Kentucky Statistics. Subject area(s): Business, Economics, History, Political Science, Public Health, Sociology, Statistics, Transportation.
Literary Print Culture: The Stationers’ Company Archive. Digital historical collection from Adam Matthew. Both text and data mining explicitly permitted. Subject area(s): English, History.
ProQuest Statistical Insight. Subject area(s): Economics, FLIE (countries), History, Political Science, Sociology, Statistics.
Social Explorer. Subject area(s): Economics, Environmental Sciences, Geography, History, Political Science, Public Health, Sociology.
Statistical Abstract of the United States. Subject area(s): History, Sociology, Statistics.
Statistical Insight. Subject area(s): Economics, FLIE (countries), History, Political Science, Sociology, Statistics.
Virginia Company Archives. Digital historical collection from Adam Matthew. Both text and data mining explicitly permitted. Subject area(s): Geography, History.